eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Polyclinum isipingense
Common name: Isipingense ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Polyclinidae Not Defined Polyclinum Polyclinum isipingense

  

Short Description

The colonies include large thickly encrusting cushions of which the upper surface forms laterally flattened projections or continuous folds of about 1cm thick and 4-5 cm deep.The branchial openings are arranged in small circles and the central common cloacal openings are raised above the surface. The live colony, although covered to some extent with fine sand particles, can have a faint brown, purple, green colouration

Identification
features:
 
Size: 20 - 30 cm in diameter and 8 - 18cm thick 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Saldhana bay to Mozambique
Depth: Subtidal
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs 
Reference:  
  • Aplousobranch ascidians (Tunicata Ascidiacea) from southern Africa.
        S. Parker-Nance. Ph.D. 2003.
  • Similar Species:

    Database Statistics
    (Click on the links for more information)
    Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
    Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 15 220mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
    Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 14 200mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
    Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 14 200mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
     
    website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
    web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
    eastern cape scuba diving