eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Polyclinum clarum sp
Common name: Clarum ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Polyclinidae Not Defined Polyclinum Polyclinum clarum sp

  

Short Description:

The colonies are thick, encrusting and sometimes undulating sheets with a clean smooth sand particle free surface. Bright yellow circular.Zooid systems are prominent and closely packed together and isolated by clear test material in the living colonies  The basal attachment area and the sides of the colony have encrusted sand particles and shell fragments.
The centre of the colony is a translucent grey colour without zooids. The colony changes to a dark brown burgundy colour in formalin. The surface has regular bumps; the systems are not obvious and are obscured by the dark colour of the colony.

Identification
features:
Zooid systems may sometimes be more pentagonal or hexagonal in shape 
Size: Colonies 15 cm in diameter and encrusting 4 cm thick
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Cape Town to Algoa Bay 
Depth: 10-30m 
Habitat: Rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Aplousobranch ascidians (Tunicata Ascidiacea) from southern Africa.
    S. Parker-Nance. Ph.D. 2003.
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 150mm 20m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving