eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pseudodistoma flaccidum sp
Common name: Flaccidum ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Enterogona Not Defined Pseudodistomidae Not Defined Pseudodistoma Pseudodistoma flaccidum sp

  

Short Description

The colonies have a short thick basal stalk . The basal stalk is divided into a number of very short secondary stalks
each with elongated cone-shaped heads  Generally, the heads of the colonies curve in one direction and this curvature . In some specimens the basal stalk is divided directly into two or three heads Sand particles are absent externally from the whole colony. Sand particles are present within the colonies and the density of the sand particles decreases rapidly from the base to the upper parts of the colony and the heads are free of sand. Colonies may be white, light brown or red . In colonies were the zooids are retracted into the test the test is smooth and uninterrupted by the branchial and atrial apertures.

Identification
features:
 
Size: Stalk about (2 - 5 cm high and 4 - 10 cm in diameter),secondary stalks (0.5 -1cm high) and heads (2 - 5 cm high and 1 - 2 cm in diameter)
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Mozambique to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 10-30m 
Habitat:  
Reference:
  • Aplousobranch ascidians (Tunicata Ascidiacea) from southern Africa.
    S. Parker-Nance. Ph.D. 2003.
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving