eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pseudodistoma africanum
Common name: Toadstool ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Tunicata Ascidiacea Not Defined Enterogona Not Defined Pseudodistomidae Not Defined Pseudodistoma Pseudodistoma africanum

  

Short Description:

The lobes of the colonies are variable and generally consist of a short stalk
The stalk becomes gradually thinner towards the base of the colony. A single head containing the zooids is carried on a stalk. The anterior end of the stalk and the posterior end of the head have the same diameter.
The head may be long and narrow in diameter or more globular .The stalk is generally more than half the diameter of the head at any point. Colonies may be bright orange, yellow,cream or cream with the top of the heads peach in colour.The heads are clear of any sand particles . The stalks have fine sand particles present or just beneath it, giving the surface test a sandy appearance,

Identification
features:
 
Size: Colonies up to 20 cm in diameter,stalk 2 – 6 cm long and about 2 cm in diameter ,The head may be long and narrow (3 - 6cm by 1.5 cm in diameter) or more globular (3 cm long by 3 cm in diameter)
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Cape Town to East Londen
Depth: 10-30m
Habitat: Rocky reefs 
Reference:
  • Aplousobranch ascidians (Tunicata Ascidiacea) from southern Africa.
    S. Parker-Nance. Ph.D. 2003.
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 150mm 12m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 60mm 14 Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-31 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 250mm 14m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 14 400mm 12m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 150 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 14 200mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 100mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Chelsea 15 150mm 22m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 150mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 30mm 8m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving