eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Acoela sp
Common name: Acoel flatworm
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Platyhelminthes Acoelomorpha Acoela Not defined Acoela Not defined Acoela Not defined Acoela Acoela sp

 

ShortDescription:

The smooth body is elongate , blund on the head side and tapered on the tail side and is overall white

 

Identification
features:
A fluid-filled body cavity formed from mesodermal tissue 
Size: 10 mm and less
Behaviour: Acoela are free-living, either planktonic (swimming or drifting) or interstitial (living between sand grains on the sea bottom.
Diet: Algae, microorganisms and detritus .It is believed that they graze on the edible bits that get trapped in the mucus produced by the host animals that they are found on
Distribution: Troughout South Africa
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Some species drift or swim in the open sea,or live unobtrusively among sand grains on sea bottoms in shallow coastal waters
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 12mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 12mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 15mm 14m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 13 8mm 20m Sony DSC-W150 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving