eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Patiria granifera
Common name: Red starfish
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Not Defined Asteroidea Asteroidea Spinulosida Not Defined Curculionoidea Not Defined Patiria Patiria granifera

   

Short Description:

Ams clearly tapering and flatttened on their lower surface.giving them a semicircul arcross-section.Colour deep orange to red,with a surface texture resembling small overlapping tiles

Identification
features:
Overlapping tile texture , arms tapered to round ends
Size: 80mm
Behaviour: Often found with Henrika ornata
Diet: A detritus feeder 
Distribution: Namibia to Durban.Endemic 
Depth: 82m
Habitat:

Rocky subtidal shores

Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 500mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Devil's Reef 18 70mm 4m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Devil's Reef 18 70mm 4m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Devil's Reef 18 70mm 4m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Devil's Reef 18 70mm 4m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 200mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 200mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-01-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 21 120mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving