eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Acabaria rubra
Common name: Multicoloured sea fan
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Alcyonaria Gorgonacea Scleraxonia Melithaeidae Not Defined Acabaria Acabaria rubra

 


     
Yellow multicoloured sea fan Yellow multicoloured sea fan Orange multicoloured sea fan  Red multicoloured sea fan

 

Short Description:

Cylindrical stems Stems often tangled and joined.Colours very diverse,white polyps on red stems,yellow polyps on white stems,orange polyps on yellow stems,red polyps on red stems.
Previously known as Wrightella coccinea

Identification
features:
Cylindrical stems :1-4mm wide and 100mm long
Size: 500mm
Behaviour: They have been described as moving conveyer belts of tissue, with new tissue forming at one end and continuously leaving at the other
Diet: Filterfeeders
Distribution: Capetown to East Londen
Depth: 1-160m
Habitat: Found beneath overhangs , perpendicular to waterflow Intertidal pools and rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 16 300mm 23m Canon Powershot G12 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 160mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 10 110mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 150mm 16 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 100mm 16M Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-24 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 150mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-24 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 100mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 40mm 7m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 120mm 15m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 150mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 250mm 15m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 11 400mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 100mm 11m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2009-07-19 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 17 100mm 12m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-25 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 350mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving