eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Anthopleura michaelseni
Common name: Crevice anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Not Defined Anthozoa Not Defined Actiniaria Nyantheae Actiniidae Not Defined Anthopleura Anthopleura michaelseni

 

 ShortDescription:

Column with large ticky pads,to which shells an gravel adheres.Dark stripes usually radiate from mounth to the 96 long pink to brown tentacles

Identification
features:
 
Size: 80mm 
Behaviour: Partially burried in sand
Diet:  
Distribution: Luderitz to Durban
Depth: 5-15m
Habitat: Sand in rock crevices
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 50mm 12m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 80mm 9m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 60mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 50mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 550mm 17m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 550mm 17 Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Slipway 15 80mm 6m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 80mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving