eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pinctada capensis
Common name: Cape pearl oyster
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Bivalvia Metabranchia Pteriomorpha Pteriina Pteriidae Not Defined Pinctada Pinctada capensis

     

Short Description:

A large squarish oyster which attedhes itself to the substratum with byssal threads and has equal valves banded with dark  radiating lines.The outer surface is decorated with concentric,projecring,wavy growth ridges

Identification
features:
 
Size: Up to 330mm 
Behaviour: Specie is welknown as source of both pearls and mother-of-pearl but few pearls af value foun in the Cape specie 
Diet: Filter feeder
Distribution: Cape Town to Mozambique
Depth: 1-30m 
Habitat: Rock pools and shallow reefs 
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 300mm 13m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Dave Allen-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 200mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 250mm 8m Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-25 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 100mm 13m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 200mm 17m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 200mm 17m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 220mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 220mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-02-20 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 11 200mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 200mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving