eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Petrus rupestris
Common name: Red steenbras
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not defined Petrus Petrus rupestris

   

Short Description:

Long elongate  shaped fish with a long sloping forward head and a sharpish mouth,Colour is reddish, bronzy or golden-yellow in color; young with a blotch behind dorsal fin.

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 10 - 11; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 8
Size: 2000mm 
Behaviour: Adults solitary and territorial.The flesh is highly esteemed, but the liver is poisonous due to high vitamin A content which causes hypervitaminosis 
Diet: Feeds on octopus, crabs and fish, especially Spondyliosoma 
Distribution:

Southeast Atlantic: Mossel Bay to Natal in South Africa.

Depth: 10-150m 
Habitat: Found near rocky banks in coastal waters including estuaries 
Reference:
  • FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
  • A guide to the common sea fishes of Southern Africa
    Rudi van der Elst
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 600mm 22m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 14 650mm 20m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 12 800mm 15m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 12 800mm 15m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving