eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Parascorpis typus
Common name: Jutjaw
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Perciformes Percoidei Parascorpididae Not Defined Parascorpis Parascorpis typus

 

 

Short Description:

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11 - 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15 - 17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays:
Size: 600mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Feeds on zooplankton
Distribution:

Western Indian Ocean: known only from Maputo, Mozambique to False Bay, South Africa

Depth: 20-200m
Habitat:  
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Pinnacles 15 350mm 17m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving