eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pachymetopon aeneum
Common name: Blue hottentot
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not Defined Pachymetopon Pachymetopon aeneum

 

 

Short Description:

 A robust silvery fish with a blue head.Mouth small with five rows of incisors in each jaw

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 10 – 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11 – 13; Anal spines: 3 – 3; Anal soft rays: 10 – 10.
Size: 600mm
Behaviour: Sexual maturity at 250 mm.Spawn in summer.Occurs singly or in groups
Diet: Feeds on benthic organisms like worms, ascidians, crustaceans, mollusks and algae  
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: known only from Sodwana Bay to the Cape in South Africa.
Depth: 75m
Habitat: Found on rocky substrate 
References:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 250mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 200mm 18m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving