eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pomadasys olivaceum
Common name: Pinky grunter
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neoptrygii Perciformes Percoidei Haemulidae Not defined Pomadasys Pomadasys olivaceum

 

   pinky.jpg    

Short Description:

The piggy is one of the smallest elongate members of the familyand has a somewhat short snout.the overall body colour is silvery olive-grey but  pinkish above and pale below.the is a distinctive black spot on the gill coversthe fins are translucent to dusky but can be slightly yellowish

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 12; Dorsal soft rays (total): 15 - 17; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 11 - 13
Size: 250mm 
Behaviour: Juveniles form largearound shallow reef and migrate to deeprer waters when mature
Diet: Small shrimp,octopusses,flatworms and hydrozoa
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: north of Swakopmund, Namibia to the  Indian Ocean: east coast of Africa  
Depth: 1-30m 
Habitat: Shallow reefs. 
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 25cm 5m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 14 250mm 10m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving