eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Bugula dentata
Common name: Dentate moss animal
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not Defined Gymnolaemata Not Defined Cheilostomata Anasca Bugulidae Not Defined Bugula Bugula dentata

   

 Short Description:

Forms bushy tyffs that hang downwardss.Greyish but becoming deep blue when sunlit.Zooecia rounded at their upper ends and armed with about four long spines.Avicula commonly flanked each zooecium and resemble birds heads

Identification
features:
 
Size: 500 mm
Behaviour: Hanging down from vertical walls
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution: Troughout the East coast
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 200mm 20m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 500mm 20m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 150mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2012-06-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 150mm 19m Olympus C-8080 WZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 120mm 20m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 150mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 150mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving