eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ulva spp
Common name: Sea lettuce
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chlorophyta Not Defined Ulvophyceae Not Defined Ulvales Not Defined Ulvaceae Not Defined Ulva Ulva spp

 

Short Description:

Membaranus vivid-green blades,two cells thick,attatched by a disc shape holdfast

 

Identification
features:
 
Size: 150-200mm 
Behaviour: Attached to rocks
Diet: Not Applicable
Distribution Troughout Southern Africa
Depth:  1-15m
Habitat: Sub-tidal pools , Estuaries and shallow reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 30mm 7m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-31 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 18 20mm 12m Olympus FE280 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving