eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Dictyota sp1
Common name: Spotted dictyota
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Phaeophyceae Not Defined Dictyotales Not Defined Dictyotaceae Not Defined Dictyoteae Not Defined Dictyota Dictyota sp1

   

Short Description:

A green to brownish blades with a distinct pale yellow margin .Each blade ssplit uniformaly and are 3mm in thickness

Identification
features:
 
Size: 30-40mm tall 
Behaviour: Attched to rocks
Diet: Not applicable
Depth: 20m
Distribution: Cape Point to Zululand
Habitat: Sub-tidal and  shallow reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on Database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 50mm 7m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving