eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chromodoris heatherae-4
Common name: Halo red spotted dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Chromodorididae Not defined Chromodoris Chromodoris heatherae-4

 

Short Description:

The halo-red-spotted nudibranch is a white-bodied dorid with a smooth skin and with variably distributed red spots and an opaque white band around the notum surrounded by a yellowish line, which is more common in specimens seen towards the eastern part of the distribution.

Identification
features:
It has eight gills arranged around the anus and its rhinophores are perfoiate
Size: 50mm
Behaviour:  
Distribution: This species has so far only been found around the southern African coast from the Cape Peninsula to Port Elizabeth It is probably endemic
Diet: This species feeds on sponges
Depth: Subtidally to 30m.
Habitat: Rocky shores
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 12m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Bennie Longhow-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 30mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 15 15mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 16 15mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 20m 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-06-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 20mm 16 Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Hildegard Viljoen-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 18mm 17m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 50mm 15m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 60mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 55mm 16m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-07-18 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Nahoon Reef 17 25mm 15m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving