eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Tropiometra carinata
Common name: Elegant feather star
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Pelmatozoa Crinoidea Articulata Comatulida Oligophreata Tropiometridae Not defined Tropiometra Tropiometra carinata

       

Short Description:

They attach themselves to the reef with segmented claw-like limbs (called cirri) to the reef. Feather stars can move by crawling over the reef, usually to find more suitable feeding places. They can also swim using a slow beat of their arm. This behavior occurs when they are in danger or been displaced. Common on deeper reefs, crevices and overhangs.

Identification
features:
10 long arm evenly lined with tapering rows of straight pinnules. 
Size: 15cm
Behaviour: Sedentary animals
Diet: They feed by trapping floating food particles with their pinnules. Food are passed along ciliated grooves back to the mouth. 
Distribution: Cape Town to Durban
Depth: 10m - 40m
Habitat:

Common on deeper reefs, crevices and overhangs.

Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)

GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 11 120mm 12m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-22 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 11 60mm 12m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-07 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 The wall 13 125mm 19m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Gerrit Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 16 100mm 16m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 120mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 15 110mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2007-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 200mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 14 120mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-08 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 100mm 10m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-07-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 120mm 14m Olympus FE280 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Evans Peak 17 90mm 24m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 100mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 15 100mm 20m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 14 110mm 17m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 150mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Melanie Harmse (Port Elizabeth) 2012-05-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 230mm 13m Canon Powershot G11 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 350mm 15m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 150mm 24m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-25 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 150mm 16m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 17 140mm 18m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 100mm 14m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 140mm 16m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving