eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Chromodoris heatherae-2
Common name: Halo dorid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Mollusca Not Defined Gastropoda Opisthobranchia Nudibranchia Doridina Chromodorididae Not defined Chromodoris Chromodoris heatherae-2

 

Short Description:

The halo nudibranch is a white-bodied Dorid with a smooth skin and an opaque yellow band around the notum. 

Identification
features:
It has eight gills arranged around the anus and its rhinophores are perfoiate
Size: 50mm
Behaviour:  
Distribution: This species has so far only been found around the southern African coast from the Cape Peninsula to Port Elizabeth It is probably endemic
Diet: This species feeds on sponges
Depth: Subtidally to 30m.
Habitat: Rocky shores
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 15mm 11m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving