eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Cellepora capensis
Common name: Cylindrical false coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not defined Gymnolaemata Not defined Cheilostomata Ascophora Curculionoidea Not defined Cellepora Cellepora capensis

   

Short Description:

Form orange , irregular,fingerlike colonies.The surface is dotted with knobly zooecia which are irregular oriented

Identification
features:
 
Size: Colonies 200-500mm tall
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 5-20m
Habitat: Grows alongside large boulders on rocky shores
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 14 250mm 12m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-25 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 14 200mm 10m Olympus FE280 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 250mm 10m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 100mm 11m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 200mm 11m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving