eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Caryophyllia spp
Common name: Large cup coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Not defined Anthozoa Zoantharia Scleractinia Caryophylliina Caryophylliidae Not defined Caryophyllia Caryophyllia spp

 

Short Description:

Larger skelton than Balanophyllia bonaespei (Small cup coral) with uniform lonitudal stripes on the column , and obvious pali(finger-like projections) in the centre of the disc.This is a solitary coral, even if it occasionally can be found in clusters of two, three or even four. It may reach a diameter of 25 mm. It has less than 80 tentacles, organized in three circles. Each tentacle is terminated by a distinct, white knob.

Identification
features:
 
Size: 25mm in diameter and 15mm in height
Behaviour: Often in caves
Diet: Simbiotic with single celled algae
Distribution: Cape Town to East Londen
Depth: 5-150m
Habitat: Sub tidal and darker overhangs on reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 85mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 20mm 26m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving