eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Cheilodactylus sp
Common name: Undescribed fingerfin
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Not Defined Perciformes Percoidei Cheilodactylidae Not Defined Cheilodactylus Cheilodactylus sp

 

Short Description:

Brown-orange fish with white spots  on side of body,Light orange tail and pectorial fins with white spots,Whiteish belly and pointed snout.This fish is to believe a hibird between Cheilodactylus pixi (Barred fingerfin) and Cheilodactylus fasciatus (Red fingers) 

Identification
features:
I am not sure whether it is a hybrid. Some fish families hybridise easily but I don’t know whether fingerfins do.
 Click here
Size: 250mm
Behaviour: Unknown 
Diet: Unknown
Distribution: Photograph only once in Port Elizabeth
Depth: 15m

Habitat:

Unknown

Reference:

East Coast Fish-Watch Project
Elaine Heemstra
(http://fishwatch.tripod.com/)

Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 250mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving