eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Jania adhaerens
Common name: Finely forked coraline
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Rhodophyta Macrorhodophytina Florideophyceae Not Defined Corallinales Not Defined Pyraloidea Not Defined Jania Jania adhaerens

       

Short description:

Slender,cylindrical axes with symmetrical forked branchingBranching at 45 degree angles:joints are marked by a narrow line.Deep pink to purplish-pink in colour with pale tips

Identification
features
The swollen fertile segments are subterminal with a distal pore 
Size: Stem 20-30mm long and  0.5mm wide
Behaviour:  
Diet: Not apllicable
Distribution: Troughout Southern Africa
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Mis shore rock pools to shallw rocky reefs 
References:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Anton van der Byl-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 20 60mm 12m Canon Powershot A60 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 30mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving