eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Aplidium flavolineatum
Common name: Rosette sea squirt
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Aplousobranchia Not Defined Polyclinidae Not Defined Aplidium Aplidium flavolineatum

 

Short Description

Encrusting or cusion-like colonial-like acidian which may be cream,pink or red.Each oral opening is circled by a ehite line and mall groups cluster around the common echalant siphon in rosette formation.May be confused with sponges

Identification
features:
 Juveniles mature inside the co;ony and are released as free swimming larvae
Size: Zooids 10mm long Colony 350mm wide
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filter feeder 
Distribution: Saldanha to Sodwana Bay
Depth: 1-18m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 200mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Little Sodwana 18 100mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Little Sodwana 18 100mm 16m Olympus SP550UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving