eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Anthothoe sp
Common name: Square-mouthed striped anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Actiniaria Not Defined Sagartiidae Not Defined Anthothoe Anthothoe sp

 

Short Description:

Delicate green,pink or yellowish brown,sometimes very pale.Column smooth and vertically striped.Shoots sticky white defensive threads through the body wall when disturbed.Mouth is square-shaped. If closed and tentacles retracted,column billows out like a paraschute,

Identification
features:
Square shaped mouth 
Size: 200mm
Behaviour: Useally in small groups 
Diet:  
Distribution: Throughout South Africa
Depth:  1-20m
Habitat: Under boulders and against rocky sides 
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 90mm 11m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 90mm 9m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 110mm 20m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Dave Allen-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 150mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 150mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 100mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-09 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 100mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 150mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-27 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 80mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-09-18 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Jagged Edge 16 70mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-White sands 16 160mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-11 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 100mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-04-13 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 60mm 10m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Phillip Kemp-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 150mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving