eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Anthothoe chilensis
Common name: Striped anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Actiniaria Not Defined Sagartiidae Not Defined Anthothoe Anthothoe chilensis

 

Short Description:

Delicate green,pink or yellowish brown,sometimes very pale.Column smooth and vertically striped.Shoots sticky white defensive threads through the body wall when disturbed

Identification
features:
 
Size: 100mm
Behaviour: Useally in small groups 
Diet:  
Distribution: Throughout South Africa
Depth:  1-20m
Habitat: Under boulders and against rocky sides 
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Paris Maru Wreck (1934) 16 90mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-07-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 100mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 100mm 11m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 13 60mm 18m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 14 80mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Mark de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-10 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 17 80mm 10m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 30mm 16m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-01-16 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 14 150mm 10m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving