eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Podoclavella spp-1
Common name: Blue choirboys
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Phlebobranchia Not Defined Ascidiidae Not Defined Podoclavella Podoclavella spp-1

        

Short Description

They are colonial animals that consist of individual zooids that share a common base.The zooids got two opening called siphons.They come in a bright blue colour

Identification
features:
They are normally  tubular and  transparent, with a colour patch between the siphons.
Size: Individual 50-100mm but can form big colonies
Behaviour: To reproduce the lay their eggs internally and when hatch the larvae looks like tadpoles.
After they hatch they free swimming and normally swim to the surface.
Later their behaviour changes and they swim down to the bottom,where they attach themselves
to the reef
Diet: Filterfeeders
Distribution: Cape Town to East Londen
Depth: 6-40m
Habitat: Vertical rock-faces and under overhangs on rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 30mm 13m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 15 100mm 12m Olympus C-4000z photo
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 100mm 20m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Gerald Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 15 200mm 12m Canon Powershot A710 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 45mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 50m 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-10-23 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 100mm 16m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-09-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 15 120mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 500mm 16m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-08-30 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Cross & Chain 14 600mm 11m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-24 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 10mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 13 50mm 18m Sony DSC-W150 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 14 80mm 9m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Phillip Kemp-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 250mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2009-01-24 East Londen Bonza Bay (EL)-Three Sisters 17 100mm 12m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 21 60mm 12m Canon Powershot A70 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving