eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Corynactis annulata-1
Common name: Strawberry anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Corallimorpharia Not Defined Corallimorphidae Not Defined Corynactis Corynactis annulata-1

 

Short Description:

The Strawberry anemone is a small anemone . They are easily identifiable by their exquisite semi-transparent pink colour and white knobs on the tips of their tentacles.Green and reddish versions also found. Unlike most anemones they are colonial animals and are more closely related to corals than true anemones. 

Identification
features:
Semi-transparent pink colour and white knobs on the tips of their tentacles.
Size: 15mm
Behaviour: Colonial animals
Diet: Probably feeds on small platonic animals.
Distribution: Port Nolloth to Port Elizabeth 
Depth: Intertidal to 35m
Habitat: They can be found on shallow reefs and wrecks where they grow in clusters
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Paris Maru Wreck (1934) 16 15mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Paris Maru Wreck (1934) 16 15mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-03-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Paris Maru Wreck (1934) 16 15mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-22 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Discovery Channel 17 30mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 17 10mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 10mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 15mm 11m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 10mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-18 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 10mm 15m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving