eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Epinephelus andersoni
Common name: Catface rockcod
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Perciformes Pericoidei Serranidae Epinephelinae Epinephelus Epinephelus andersoni

       

Short Description:

Robust elonggate and rith a large mouth.Body is brown with dark spots which extend over the dorsal and tail fins.Three distinctive black stripes over the head

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 10; Dorsal soft rays (total): 13 - 15; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 7 - 8  
Size: 87cm 
Behaviour: They often lie motionless at the bottom of rocky slopes to ambush food  
Diet: Crabs and crayfish
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic and Western Indian Ocean: known with certainty only from the southeast coast of Africa between Quissico, Mozambique (24°50'S) and Knysna, South Africa
Depth: 50m
Habitat: Its natural habitats are shallow seas, coral reefs, and estuarine waters 
Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 400mm 4m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-12-01 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 400mm 4m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 650mm 6m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Postman's Reef 17 650mm 6m Canon Powershot A70 video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving