eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Gigantopora polymorpha
Common name: Staghorn false coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not defined Gymnolaemata Not defined Cheilostomata Not defined Curculionoidea Not defined Gigantopora Gigantopora polymorpha
     

 

Short Description:

Upright ,much branched coral-like colonies with stubby,flattend dull orange branches.Zooecia rectangular,the front surface dotted with coarse pores and the oriface covered with narrow arch carrying two tiny triangular avicularia

Identification
features:
 
Size: Colony 60mm in height
Behaviour: The colony are robust and heavily laden with calcium carbonate 
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 20m 
Habitat: Usually on vertical rockrock surfaces
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Charne Wepener-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-11-30 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 17 50mm 18m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 17 50mm 17m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 100mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 16 60mm 20m Canon Powershot G10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving