eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Tubulipora pulcherrima
Common name: Pore-tubed bryozoan
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not defined Gymnolaemata Not defined Cyclostomata Not defined Curculionoidea Not defined Tubulipora Tubulipora pulcherrima

     

Short Description:

Delicately branched colonies with tubular zooecia that curve away form the branches and have simple,round,terminal orifice.

Identification
features:
 
Size: Colonies 100mm
Behaviour: Grows often under boulderss
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 5-20m
Habitat: Grows only in sheltered place on reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-26 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 150mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 18 100mm 20m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving