eastern cape scuba diving
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Calliblepharis fimbriata
Common name: Eyelid-weed
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Rhodophyta Macrorhodophytina Florideophyceae Not Defined Gigartinales Not Defined Cystocloniaceae Not Defined Calliblepharis Calliblepharis fimbriata


Short Description:

Broad, flat. fleshy , forking once or twice .Margins with small papillae and larger proliferations.Veinsabsent.Reddish purple Arising from a small holdfast and short stipe

Size: Plant about 80mm tall with blades 5-15 mm wide
Diet: Not applicable
Distribution: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth
Depth: Lower intertidal and shallow subtidal zones
Habitat: Grows on rocks
Similar Species:
  • None on Database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 Swimthru 15 60mm 11m Canon Powershot A60 photo
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving