eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Cheilosporum multifidum
Common name: Arrowhead coralline
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Rhodophyta Macrorhodophytina Corallinales Not Defined Florideophyceae Not Defined Corallinaceae Not Defined Cheilosporum Cheilosporum multifidum

       

Short description:

Segments arrowhead-shaped with joints between them.Branching fairly sparse,forking about every four to ten joints.Segments have Irregular toothed edges.Deep pink in colour

Identification
features
Reproductive capsules form swellings on the distal lip of the segment,one on each wing
Size: Axes 50mm long.segments 2 mm,long and 2-3mm wide
Behaviour:  
Diet: Not applicable
Distribution: Port Elizabeth to Sodwana 
Depth: Subtidal to 20m
Habitat: Low shore and shallow rocky reefs 
References:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  •  None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 14 120m 23m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-21 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 40mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-24 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 13 20mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-25 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 110mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving