eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Pachymetopon grande
Common name: Bronze bream
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Neopterygii Perciformes Percoidei Sparidae Not Defined Pachymetopon Pachymetopon grande

 

 

Short Description:

Plump oval-shaped and silvet to brownish body with a small head and a bump over each eye.No scales on the gill covers 

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 11; Dorsal soft rays (total): 11 - 11; Anal spines: 3; Anal soft rays: 10 - 11
Size: 650cm
Behaviour: Spawing occurs in late summer and autum.This fish is said to only grow 1cm per year
Diet: Feeds on ascideans, crustaceans, and algae
Distribution:

Western Indian Ocean: southern Mozambique and Madagascar to Cape of Good Hope in South Africa.

Depth:  40m
Habitat: Found near rocks in coastal waters 
Reference:
  •  FishBase
    http://www.fishbase.org/search.php
  • A guide to the common sea fishes of Southern Africa
    Rudi van der Elst
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 200mm 20m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 250mm 18m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving