eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Botryllus closionis
Common name: Fenced ascidian
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Urochordata Ascidiacea Not Defined Stolidobranchia Not Defined Styelidae Botryllinae Botryllus Botryllus closionis

     

Short Description:

Red zooids in circular arrangements protrude from colony surface rather like small fenced areas.Tunic firm.Colour usually red with whiteish fenced areas

Identification
features:
 
Size: 100mm
Behaviour: Often on seaweeds 
Diet: Filter feeder 
Distribution: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Shallow  reefs
Reference:
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 14 100mm 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-01-31 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 200mm 14m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 100mm 22 Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-19 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 18 100mm 22 Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving