eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Myliobatis aquila
Common name: Bull ray
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Chonrichthyes Elasmobranchi Rajiformes Rajoidei Myliobatidae Myliobatinae Myliobatis Myliobatis aquila

       

Short Description:

Eagleray with a short, rounded snout.Disc with broadly angular corners, and upper or lower jaw usually with 7 rows of plate-like teeth
Brown or blackish dorsally, white ventrally

Identification
features:
 
Size: 183cm
Behaviour: Ovoviviparous .Gestation period of 6-8 months, the females give birth to 3-7 young
Diet: Feeds on benthic crustaceans, mollusks and fish.
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Madeira, Morocco and the Canary Islands north to the western coasts of Ireland and British Isles and the southwestern North Sea, south to Natal, South Africa
Depth: 1-300m
Habitat: Found in shallow lagoons, bays and estuaries; also offshore 
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 1200mm 20m Olympus SP550UZ video
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-22 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Jagged Edge 17 800mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-22 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Jagged Edge 17 800mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 500mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-11-20 Tsitsikama Nature Reserve Storms RIver Mouth (TNR)-Scuba Trail 18 350mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving