eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Bunodosoma capensis
Common name: Knobbly anemone
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Zoantharia Actiniaria Nyantheae Actiniidae Not Defined Bunodosoma Bunodosoma capensis

 

Short Description:

Column with small non-adhesive knobs(papillae).These are sometimes brilliantly pigmented to contrast with the background colour,which can be white,pienk,orange.red,blue or purple.Spherucles present

 

Identification
features:
 Sand never adhere to the columns
Size: 20-100mm
Behaviour: Often found attached to mussels and Pyura stolonifera (Redbait)
Diet:  
Distribution: Luderitz to Durban
Depth: 2-20m 
Habitat: Shallow reefs in sandy free areas
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
  • A field guide to the Marine Animals of the Cape Peninsula
    Georgina Jones
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 80mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 80mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 18 80mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving