eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Trachurus trachurus
Common name: Maasbanker
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Perciformes Acanthopterygii Carangidae Not Defined Trachurus Trachurus trachurus

 

   

Short Description:

spindle-shaped and elongate.Silvery and dorsal fin olivr green.Eye large with much fatty tissue.Black spot on the gill cover.Lateral line has up to 78 scutes 

 

 

 

Identification
features:
Black  spot on the gill cover
Size: 700mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Plankton .migrating vertically to follow it pray 
Habitat: Pelagic and shallow reefs
Distribution: Troughout Southern Africa 
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving