eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Arothron immaculatus-1
Common name: Camo blackedged puffer
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Chordata Vertebrata Actinopterygii Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontoidei Tetraodontidae Tetraodontinae Arothron Arothron immaculatus-1

   

Short Description:

Plump brown-greenish body with white markings al over .Tail darker than rest of body with black margin at the pectorial fin base dark.Teeth fused into beak

Identification
features:
Dorsal spines (total): 0; Dorsal soft rays (total): 9 - 11; Anal spines: 0; Anal soft rays: 9 - 17
Size: 300mm
Behaviour:
Diet:
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa including the south coast of South Africa

Habitat:

Inhabits weedy areas, often in estuaries; seagrass beds and mangrove areas
Depth: 1-20m

Reference:

Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 150mm 10m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 15 150mm 10m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-07-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 250mm 16m Canon GX1 photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2014-07-12 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Bellbuoy reef 18 250mm 16m Canon GX1 photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2008-11-04 East Londen Quigney (EL)-Gunrock 16 200mm 8m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving