eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Spirastrella sp
Common name: Orange wall sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Not Defined Demospongiae Tetractinomorpha Hadromerida Not Defined Spirastrellidae Not Defined Spirastrella Spirastrella sp

 

  

Short Description:

A massive sponge with an orange to red exterior 'skin' and yellow 'flesh',Usually grows as a smooth,fairly regular wall without obvious oscula.

Identification
features:
Largest and most conspicous sponge on reefs 
Size: 20-30 cm thick and up to 2m long
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filterfeeder 
Distribution: Cape Town to Port Elizabeth
Depth: 40m
Habitat: Rocky subtidal reefs
Reference:
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-10-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Little Sodwana 18 450mm 14m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-13 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 13 800mm 20m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 500mm 8 Olympus SP560UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-29 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 16 400mm 18m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving