eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ciocalypta penicillus
Common name: White pencil sponge
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Porifera Cellularia Demospongiae Not Defined Haplosclerida Not Defined Haliclonidae Not Defined Ciocalypta Ciocalypta penicillus

 

  

Short Description:

The form of this sponge is very characteristic, it consists of a basal cushion buried in sand or gravel, from which project large conical, translucent papillae. The surface of the papillae has a glassy, translucent appearance, through which vertical spicule fibres can be seen. A central core runs the length of the papillae, this is usually conspicuous in living material. The walls of the papillae are thick and robust with a roughened texture.White-cream to cream-yellow to grey (both cushions and papillae). Sometimes the base and papillae may be of different colours, the base being greyish yellow and the papillae translucent white? (This feature needs confirmation.)

  

Identification
features:

 
Size: Normally up to about 5-9 cm high, 0.5-0.6 mm in diameter 
Behaviour: The sponge base is generally covered with sand, only the erected brushes are visible 
Diet: Filterfeeder
Distribution:  
Depth: 30m
Habitat: It is usually found in the circalittoral zone in areas exposed to moderately strong wave action or tidal streams. 
References:
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 100mm 12m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 16 50mm 16m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 18 40mm 18m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-23 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 16 60mm 22m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-06 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-The Haerlem Wreck (1987) 18 80mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-06-04 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 15 80mm 18m Canon Powershot S300 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving