eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Iphimedia gibba
Common name: Hunchback amphipod
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Arthropoda Not Defined Malacostraca Not Defined Amphipoda Gammaridea Iphimediidae Not Defined Iphimedia Iphimedia gibba

 

Short Description:

The hunchback amphipod is a small but conspicuous amphipod. It is vividly striped in blue and yellow. It has blue sideplates. The body is hunched so that the head faces downwards.

Identification
features:
 
Size: 5mm
Behaviour:  
Diet:  
Distribution: Found off the South African coast from the Cape Peninsula to Port Elizabeth
Depth: Subtidal down to at least 25 m
Habitat:

 

Reference:
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-09-04 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 15 5mm 12m Olympus C-4000z photo
Dave Allen-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 2mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-02-02 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 17 1mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 5mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 5mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-14 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 2mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 14 8mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Phillip Kemp-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Three Sisters 16 5mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 5mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
Quinton Andrews-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-17 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 17 5mm 12m Fujifilm FinePix F200EXR photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving