eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Salacia articulata
Common name: Jointed hydroid
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Medusozoa Hydrozoa Not defined Hydroida Leptomedusae Sertulariidae Not defined Salacia Salacia articulata

 

Short Description:

Upright stems with side-branches that come off in pairs and jut out almost at right angles,but all lie in one plain,Hydrothecae are carried on both side of the stem and side-branches, and are distintively sunken into them

Identification
features:
Stems orange and branches yellowish in colour
Size:  Colony 50mm
Behaviour:  Attached to reefs with swaying stems
Diet:  Filterfeeder of plankton
Distribution:

 Throughout Southern Africa

Depth: 1-15m
Habitat:  Shelterd pool and shallow reef
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  •  None on databse

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 45mm 13m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-11-22 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 14 45mm 13m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-15 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 18 50mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-21 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 45mm 10m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-08-22 East Londen Orient Beach (EL)-The SA Oranjeland (1974) 17 50mm 6m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving