eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ophiothrix fragilis
Common name: Hairy brittle star
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Not defined Ophiuroidea Not defined Ophiurida Gnathophiurina Ophiactidae Not defined Ophiothrix Ophiothrix fragilis

 

Short Description:

Upper surface of disc and arms are covered with spines.Arms are fringed with long spines that project at right-angles and taper toward the tips.Colour variable but mainly dark red

Identification
features:
Arm lenght is no more than 6 times the disc diameter
Size: Disc 50 mm
Behaviour: Lives in dense aggregation under boulder Hold arms up into the water to catch prey
Diet: Detricle particles
Distribution: Troughout south Africa
Depth: 1-100m
Habitat: Rocky shores under boulders
Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 19 25mm 11m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-01-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 20mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 19 80mm 9m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 45mm 10m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-03-05 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Kraal 16 100mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Lucinda Lear-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-02-07 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shark Gully 20 45mm 10m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving