eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Ophionereis porrecta
Common name: Scaly-striped brittle star
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Echinodermata Not defined Ophiuroidea Not defined Ophiurida Gnathophiurina Amphiuridae Not defined Ophionereis Ophionereis porrecta

     

Short Description:

Disc appears smooth and has a net-lke pattern.Irregular "U" shape markings near the base of each arm.Arms long and thin and joined with with a central plate with a stripe across it

 

Identification
features:
 
Size: Disc 70cm
Behaviour:  
Distribution:  
Diet: Detritus-feeder and minute animals
Depth: 0-30m
Habitat: Live in rock crevices
Reference: Two Oceans
(A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley 
Similar Species:
  • None

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-12-29 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Phillips Reef 18 20mm 16m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-12-03 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 16 50mm 12m Olympus SP560UZ photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving