eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Allopora nobilis
Common name: Noble coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Not defined Hydrozoa Not Defined Milleporina Not Defined Scleractinia Not Defined Allopora Allopora nobilis

       

Short Description:

A single thick trunk deived into cylindrical branches.Tiny polyps project from star-shaped pin-pricks in the skeleton
Bright pienk,purple to orange with pale tips

Identification
features:
 
Size:
Colony about 200mm and polyps 1mm
Behaviour: Attach to walls of rocky reefs 
Diet: Simbiotic with single celled algae for fertilizing nitrogen 
Distribution:

Walvis Bay Town to East Londen 

Depth: 5-100m
Habitat: On walls on rocky reefs 
Similar Species:
  • None on database

 

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-06-14 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 250mm 20m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Analize de Vries-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 150mm 22m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Andre Aggenbach-{Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Vital Link 14 150mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 Swimthru 12 250mm 18m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Cobus Hay-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-05-24 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Mark 4 Swimthru 12 300mm 18m Canon Powershot S300 photo
Erick Kritzinger-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 16 250mm 14 Fujifilm FinePix F80EXR photo
Evania Lombard-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-08-02 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 18 300mm 24m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Gerald Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-23 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 15 120mm 24m Canon Powershot A710 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-10-11 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 16 120mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Thunderbolt 15 100mm 14m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-07-17 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 15 150mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Du Preez-(Jeffreys Bay) 2010-07-17 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 15 150mm 15m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 150mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-24 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Riy Banks 15 300mm 24m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-03-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 16 150mm 24m Sony DSC-W170 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-01 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 17 50mm 17m Canon Powershot A70 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-A-maze 18 200mm 14m Canon Powershot S200 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving