eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Bugula neritina
Common name: Neritic moss animal
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Bryozoa Not Defined Gymnolaemata Not Defined Cheilostomata Anasca Bugulidae Not Defined Bugula Bugula neritina

 

 Short Description:

An erect, arborescent bryozoan whose colonies form brown or reddish tufts on whatever substratum they encounter. It is a common and abundant member of the fouling community. A membrane covers the frontal surface. B. neritina differs from other species in this genus in that it possesses no avicularia and no spines. Rather, its zooids have sharp points in the distal corners. 

Identification
features:
The lophophore measures an average of 0.764 mm in diameter and bears 23 tentacles.  
Size: Zooids are large and measure an average of 0.97 X 0.28 mm 
Behaviour:  
Diet: Filter feeder
Distribution: Throughout warm water areas of the world and is considered a troubling fouling organism. 
Depth: 1-20m
Habitat: Shallow rocky reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa
    )
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-08-09 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Little Chelsea 16 50mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-05-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Fort Raggie 17 30mm 13m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 15 15mm 8m Olympus SP560UZ photo
Neal Bruton-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-08-28 Port Elizabeth Algoa Bay (PE-AB)-Shiprock 15 15mm 8m Sony DSC-W170 photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving