eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Sarcodia dentata
Common name: Rippled ribbon weed
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Rhodophyta Macrorhodophytina Gigartinales Not Defined Florideophyceae Not Defined Sarcodiaceae Not Defined Sarcodia Sarcodia dentata

       

Short Description:

Flacid and membranous,strap-shaped blades.Marginal zones longer than the central region so that the frond ripples and coils.Plum-red in colour

Identification
features:
 
Size: 300mm long and 30mm wide
Behaviour: Lay on sand and ripples in the runnels
Diet: Photosynthesis 
Distribution: Western and Eastern Cape
Depth:  1-10m
Habitat: Sandy gullies and intertidal pools
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving