eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Dichotomaria tenera
Common name: Flat galaxaura
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Rhodophyta Not Defined Florideophyceae Not Defined Nemaliales Not Defined Galaxauraceae Not Defined Dichotomaria Dichotomaria tenera

       

Short Description:

Axes unsegmented ,  flat , pliable with lime-impregnated skin . Pinkish red with spatulate red tips Attached by rhizoids , base cylindrical and often hairy

Identification
features:
 
Size:  90 x 2-5 mm
Behaviour:  
Diet: Photosynthesis 
Distribution: East coast of Southern Africa
Depth:  40m
Habitat: Grows in low tide pool and shallow reefs
Reference:
  • Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:
  • None on database

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-05-18 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-A-maze 18 90mm 15m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-08-20 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 14 60mm 16m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2011-12-04 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 12 50mm 18m Olympus SP550UZ photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 16 100mm 18m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving