eastern cape scuba diving
 
<<< BACK

Scientific name: Capnella thyrsoidea
Common name: White cauliflower coral
Taxonomy
Phyulm Sub Phylum Class Sub Class Order Sub Order Family Sub Family Genus Species
Cnidaria Anthozoa Anthozoa Alcyonaria Alcyonacea Not Defined Xeniidae Not Defined Capnella Capnella thyrsoidea

       

Short Description:

A large ,soft,floppy colony,side-branches terminate in bunches of polyps.Colour variable,often translucent,whitish-cream with transverse,opaque-white stretch-marks

Identification
features:
 
Size: Colonies 300mm , polyps 2mm
Behaviour: During the day in clear water it contracts tightly and resembles stalks of cauliflower 
Diet: Filterfeeder of plantonic animals
Distribution: Cape Town to Durban
Depth: 10-240m 
Habitat: Hang from vertical rock faces
Reference:
  •  Two Oceans
    (A guide to the marine life of Southern Africa)
    GM Branch;CL Griffiths;ML Branch;LE Beckley
Similar Species:

Database Statistics
(Click on the links for more information)
Photographer Date City Area Dive site Temp Size Depth Camera Photo Video
Gerald Smith-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-17 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 15 120mm 20m Canon Powershot A710 photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-09-26 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 14 100m 20m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Glenn Jacoby-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gasmic Gorge 18 200mm 19m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2009-10-18 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Rock Cod 14 80mm 10m Sony DSC-T30 photo
Jacques Alberts-(Jeffreys Bay) 2011-12-26 Jeffreys Bay Jeffreys Bay (JB)-Namakwa Reef 17 150mm 12m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2008-11-16 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 16 250mm 15m Olympus FE280 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 13 200mm 20m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Johan Swanepoel-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-10-03 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Avalanche 13 190mm 20m Canon Powershot G10 photo
Juan Snyman-(Port Elizabeth) 2009-04-27 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Gunners Rock 15 150mm 34m Fujifilm Finepix F50fd photo
Riaan Rossouw-(East Londen) 2010-06-20 East Londen Nahoon (EL)-Nahoon Reef 16 100mm 14m Panasonic DMC FX10 photo
Rodney Hope-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-10-31 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Crossroads 14 250mm 21m Sony DSC-P7/P9 photo
Sharon Clark-(Port Elizabeth) 2010-07-25 Port Elizabeth Wildside (PE-WS)-Scotsmans Reef/Moonie 15 150mm 18m Olympus C-4000z photo
 
website design, search engine optimisation by ZAWebs Designs
web hosting by ZAWebs Hosting
eastern cape scuba diving